NNHCV186077279
[…] General Statutes § 46a-102 states: "Any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission, except that an action may be brought within six months of October 1, 1991, with respect to an alleged violation provided a complaint concerning such violation has been pending with the commission for more than one year as of October 1, 1991, unless the complaint has been scheduled for a hearing."
General Statutes § 46a-82(f) states: "Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, except that any complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination."
"With respect to employment discrimination claims, our Supreme Court has held that we review federal precedent ... for guidance in enforcing our own antidiscrimination statutes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Phadnis v.