NNHCV186077279
[…] Pl.’s Compl. ¶46. According to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, however, the plaintiff’s complaint was, in fact, filed with the CHRO in September of 2016. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Summ J., p. 8. Moreover, if the complaint was actually filed with the CHRO on September 14, 2017, this court would not have subject matter over any of the claims alleged in the plaintiff’s complaint because employment actions occurring more than 180 days prior to the filing of an administrative complaint cannot form the basis of a discrimination claim pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82(f).
General Statutes § 46a-102 states: "Any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission, except that an action may be brought within six months of October 1, 1991, with respect to an alleged violation provided a complaint concerning such violation has been pending with the commission for more than one year as of October 1, 1991, unless the complaint has been scheduled for a hearing."