No. 2:17-cv-01313-WBS-DB
[…] Rosenbaum v. Washoe County, 663 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011).
Defendant Tan argues that he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for violation of California Penal Code § 602. Specifically, he contends that he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for violating California Penal Code §§ 602(o).
Defendant Tan also argues that he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for violating California Penal Code Section 602.1(a), which states that:
Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.California Penal Code § 602.1(a).
Because the court finds that defendant Tan is entitled to qualified immunity against defendant's § 1983 claims for unlawful arrest based on his reasonable belief that she was in violation of California Penal Code § 602(o), it will not reach the question of whether it was also arguable that probable cause also existed for plaintiff's arrest under California Penal Code § 602.1(a)
Under California Penal Code § 602(o) a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she willfully commits a trespass by:
Refusing or failing to leave land, real property, or structures belonging to or lawfully occupied by another and not open to the general public, upon being requested to leave by (1) a peace officer at the request of the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession, and upon being informed by the peace officer that he or she is acting at the request of the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession, or (2) the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession.California Penal Code § 602(o).