Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Although the Court previously has described the process by which the SLA ordinarily is obligated to seek to revoke or suspend a license – which requires notice and a hearing – in this case it used its emergency power under Section 401, subd. 3, of SAPA. Accordingly, the Court begins by examining those procedures before turning to the post-deprivation procedures that the SLA claims are available to plaintiff and render its summary action constitutional.

1. Pre-Deprivation Procedures

As noted above, SAPA Section 401 allows the SLA (and other State agencies) to summarily suspend a license if it "finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order." When the SLA orders a suspension in a summary proceeding, it must institute and conclude promptly "proceedings for revocation or other action."

N.Y. Admin. Proc. Act. § 401, subd. 3.

Id.