Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Under Section 118 of the ABC Law, the SLA "may" revoke or suspend licenses "for cause" and "must" suspend licenses for certain causes not relevant here.

See N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 17.

Id. § 118, subd. 1; see also id. § 17, subd. 3 (granting the SLA the authority "[t]o revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter").

The phrase "for cause" is not defined by the ABC Law. But Section 118, subd. 3, states that "the term ‘for cause’ shall also include" (1) "the existence of a sustained the existence of a sustained and continuing pattern of noise, disturbance, misconduct, or disorder on or about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its patrons, which adversely affects the health, welfare or safety of the inhabitants of the area in which such licensed premises are located," and (2) "for licensees that sell alcoholic beverages for on premises consumption, deliberately misleading the authority [in two specified ways]." Additional and more broadly applicable causes are found in the SLA regulations.