Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] SAPA Section 401 suspensions often are called "summary suspensions." But as Bracco's Clam appears to recognize, the word "summary" refers to the nature of the proceeding that leads to the suspension order, rather than the nature of the order itself. A "summarily suspended " license is a suspended license. And, as the SLA concedes, a summarily issued order of suspension takes immediate effect and remains in place indefinitely. That plainly satisfies Section 121, which makes no reference to the manner in which a license was revoked, cancelled, or suspended. It simply authorizes Article 78 proceedings challenging "[t]he revocation, cancellation or suspension of a license or permit by the [SLA]."

See N.Y. Admin. Proc. Act. § 401, subd. 1 ("When licensing is required by law to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning adjudicatory proceedings apply."); id. § 401, subd. 2 (referring to "agency action ... summarily suspending [a] license").

Moreover, the SLA inadvertently may have misled the Bracco's Clam court insofar as it claimed that "there will be further proceedings regarding the license suspension."