Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] If the charges are sustained by the administrative law judge, the SLA "may direct revocation, cancellation[,] or suspension of the license."

N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 119, subd. 1 ("Any license or permit issued by the liquor authority pursuant to chapter one hundred eighty of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three or this chapter may be revoked, cancelled or suspended and/or be subjected to the imposition of a monetary penalty in the manner prescribed by this section.").

Id. § 119, subd. 2.

9 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 54.1.

Id. § 54.2.

Id. § 54.3.

Id.

Id. § 54.4

Id. § 54.6.

There is at least one other way that the SLA can suspend a liquor license, and it is relevant here.