Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Because the parties accordingly have raised and briefed the issue, and because the Court is required by Second Circuit precedent to consider it, the Court turns to the question of whether an Article 78 proceeding is available.

See New York State Nat. Org. for Women v. Pataki , 261 F.3d 156, 168 (2d Cir. 2001) ("[T]he district court erred in not considering Article 78 proceedings and how (if utilized by the claimants) these proceedings could have reduced claimants’ risk of experiencing prejudicial delay.").

The SLA's organic statute, the ABC Law, states unambiguously that Article 78 proceedings are available whenever the SLA suspends a liquor license. Section 121, subd. 2, lists the "actions by the liquor authority shall be subject to review by the supreme court in the manner provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules." That list includes "[t]he revocation, cancellation or suspension of a license or permit by the liquor authority." There is no exception for suspensions pursuant to the summary proceeding authorized by SAPA Section 401, subd. 3. And nothing about those suspensions suggests that the word "suspension" in Section 121 does not apply to them.