Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Id. § 119, subd. 2.

9 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 54.1.

Id. § 54.2.

Id. § 54.3.

Id.

Id. § 54.4

Id. § 54.6.

There is at least one other way that the SLA can suspend a liquor license, and it is relevant here. Certain New York agencies, including the SLA with regard to liquor licenses, have the authority under Section 401, subd. 3, of the New York State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") to order the summary suspension of a license – that is, without any notice to the licensee or any pre-suspension opportunity to be heard. They may do so if they "find[ ] that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporate[ ] a finding to that effect in its order." Such suspensions must be made "pending proceedings for revocation or other action" that "shall be promptly instituted and determined."

N.Y. Admin. Proc. Act. § 401, subd. 3.

Id.

The Events of August 7, 2020