Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] In recent months, it has been charged with enforcing several executive orders issued by the Governor of New York in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Dkt. 27 at 5.

The SLA has the authority, subject to the ABC Law and applicable regulations, to issue, suspend, and revoke liquor licenses. Under Section 118 of the ABC Law, the SLA "may" revoke or suspend licenses "for cause" and "must" suspend licenses for certain causes not relevant here.

See N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 17.

Id. § 118, subd. 1; see also id. § 17, subd. 3 (granting the SLA the authority "[t]o revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter").

The phrase "for cause" is not defined by the ABC Law.