Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Additional and more broadly applicable causes are found in the SLA regulations. Section 53.1 of those regulations contains over a dozen causes for which a license "may be revoked, cancelled or suspended," including the violation of any provision of the ABC Law or any SLA regulation.

Id. § 118, subd. 3.

When the SLA either must or chooses to revoke or suspend a liquor license pursuant to this authority, it ordinarily must do so in accordance with the procedures set forth in ABC Law Section 119. Under Section 119, subd. 2, the SLC may suspend or revoke a retail liquor license "after a hearing at which the licensee shall be given an opportunity to be heard." Both the ABC Law and Section 54 of the SLA regulations set forth numerous procedural requirements for such hearings.