MELVIN CLINTON, Plaintiff, v. STATE OF MICHIGAN, et al., Defendant
[…] Montero v. Travis, 171 F.3d 757, 761 (2d Cir. 1999).
3. 7th District Court, Van Buren County
Plaintiff sues the 7th District Court, Van Buren County because he says that “the court is responsible for overseeing the case against Plaintiff.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.2.) Under the Michigan Constitution, the judiciary is a separate and independent branch of state government. Jud. Att'ys Ass'n v. Michigan, 586 N.W.2d 894, 897-98 (Mich. 1998). Each state court is part of the “one court of justice” established by the Michigan Constitution. Mich. Const. art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house”); Smith v. Oakland Cnty. Cir. Ct., 344 F.Supp.2d 1030, 1055 (E.D. Mich. 2004). The state courts are part of the state government, not the county or the city. Judges of the 74th Jud. Dist. v. Bay Cnty., 190 N.W.2d 219, 224 (Mich. 1971).