No. 07 20 24
[…] Sup. 382 First National Bank Trust Co. v. Blakeslee, supra, 4 Conn. Sup. 354. The plaintiffs in the present case have failed to convince the court that special defense 9 is contrary to the law or a rule of pleading. Accordingly, the plaintiffs' motion to strike special defense 11 is denied on this ground as well.
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that special defense 12 should be stricken, because it is not in compliance with the applicable statute and does not cite to the applicable statute. The law of setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other."
Thus, a condition precedent to the application of General Statutes § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff. Elis v. Rogers, 15 Conn. App. 362, 365, 544 A.2d 633 (1988). See also Savings Bank of New London v.