Clinton v. Brenner
[…] Clinton apparently did not receive a copy of that order until August 1, 2006. However, there is no need to decide if Clinton’s malpractice action accrued on June 30 (constructive knowledge) or August 1 (actual knowledge) because in either circumstance, the limitations period was tolled since he was incarcerated at the time of accrual. In that regard, section 352.1, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action,... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Consequently, the one-year period to bring suit did not begin to run until Clinton was paroled on August 17, 2006. But Clinton did not file his action until August 22, 2007, past the one-year deadline. The lawsuit is therefore time-barred.