Clinton v. Brenner
[…] CCP § 340.6. The tolling provisions contained within that statute do not extend the time to file such an action long enough for the complaint to be considered timely filed. Moreover, the equitable tolling doctrine does not apply to claims for legal malpractice.”

This pro. per. appeal by Clinton follows.

DISCUSSION

Section 340.6 contains the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action. Subdivision (a) provides that the action “shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff [here, Clinton] discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the follow exist: [¶]... [¶] (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.”

All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Here, Clinton alleges that the wrongful act occurred on August 22, 2003 at his sentencing hearing when Brenner failed to request an accurate award of conduct credits.