Clinton v. Aspinwall
[…] Zanker Group, LLC v. Summerville at Litchfield Hills, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-04-4015238-S, (October 24, 2005, Munro, J.). " [L]ike a partner in a partnership, a member of a limited liability company has a fiduciary duty to the other members." (Citation omitted.) Yavarone v. Jim Moroni's Oil Service, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV-03-0102318-S, (February 18, 2005, Aurigemma, J.).

General Statutes § 34-141 provides in relevant part: " (a) A member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company, and shall not be liable for any action taken as a member or manager, or any failure to take such action, if he performs such duties in compliance with the provisions of this section." This section was repealed on July 1, 2017, but remains good law for this case pursuant to House Bill No. 5639, 2016 Sess., which provides the repeal does not affect: (1) The operation of the statute or any action taken under it before its repeal; (2) any ratification, right, remedy, privilege,