Civil Action 24-cv-0252 (APM)
[…] In addition, Plaintiff alleges, see Compl. at 5, he is “now considered ‘MEDIUM' for ‘Violent Risk'” for security classification purposes, rendering him ineligible for benefits for which an inmate “considered a ‘LOW' level for ‘Violent Risk'” would be eligible under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d).
Generally, pursuant to the First Step Act, BOP “shall provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs,” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d), such as transfer to an institution closer to the inmate's release residence, see id. § 3632(d)(2), and time credits, see id. § 3632(d)(4).