Civil Action 24-cv-0252 (APM)
[…] Sept. 26, 2024) (finding individual determinations under § 3624 are not reviewable); Brown v. Holzapfel, No. 5:24-cv-0062, 2024 WL 3264795, at *4 (S.D. W.Va. June 6, 2024) (concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 3625 prohibits judicial review of a prisoner's PATTERN score or recidivism risk level, which are determined under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621(h) and 3624(g)(1)), report and recommendation adopted, No. 5:24-cv-0062, 2024 WL 3258279 (S.D. W.Va. July 1, 2024); Calloway v. Neely, No. 7:23-cv-0084, 2024 WL 1515054, at *7 (N.D. Ala. Mar. 12, 2024) (noting per amendment to First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), “a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 7:23-cv-84, 2024 WL 1514702 (N.D. Ala. Apr. 8, 2024).
Second, Plaintiff fails to state a due process claim because he has not “identified] the denial of a liberty interest.” James v. Reno, 39 F.Supp.2d 37, 40 (D.D.C. 1999) (citing Sandin v.