Civil Action 24-cv-0252 (APM)
[…] United States, 761 F.3d 33, 38 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citing Richardson v. United States, 193 F.3d 545, 548 (D.C. Cir. 1999)).
III. DISCUSSION
BOP designates Plaintiff a MEDIUM security prisoner, see Compl. at 5, and in the “medium” category for risk of recidivism, see id; see also id., Ex. (ECF No. 1 at 10, FSA Recidivism Risk Assessment (PATTERN 01.03.00)). Plaintiff's challenges his security classification and his PATTERN score are doomed from the start.
First, the APA does not apply to claims of this sort. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (“The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”); see Kowalewski v. Warden, FCI Fort Dix, No. 23-cv-20320, 2024 WL 3964289, at *9 (D.N.J. Aug. 27, 2024) (“Petitioner may not challenge BOP's determination of his security classification and his PATTERN Score under the APA.”); Landis v.