Cline v. Swoyer
[…] Rowland v. Val–Agri, Inc., 13 Kan.App.2d 149, Syl. ¶ 1, 766 P.2d 819,rev. denied 243 Kan. 780 (1988). An appellate court generally reviews a district court's decision on a motion to amend pleadings for an abuse of discretion. Thompson v. State, 293 Kan. 704, 709, 270 P.3d 1089(2011).

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–215 provides:

“(a) Amendments before trial (1) Amending as a matter of course. A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within:

“(A) 21 days after serving it; or

“(B) if the pleading is one to which a responsive pleading is required, 21 days after service of a responsive pleading or 21 days after service of a motion under subsections (b), (e) or (f) of K.S.A. 60–212, and amendments thereto, whichever is earlier.

“(2) Other amendments. In all other cases, a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent, or the court's leave. The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.”

Because Cline's motion to amend his petition was filed well outside the 21–day time period specified in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–215(a)(l), Cline was required to obtain the Swoyers' written consent or obtain leave of court.