No. COA20-422
[…] ¶ 29 We have previously decided the positions of "Environmental Health Specialists" and "Environmental Health Supervisors" for a county health department are not created by statute. See Murray v. Cty. of Person , 191 N.C. App. 575, 580, 664 S.E.2d 58, 61-62 (2008), disc. rev. denied , 363 N.C. 129, 673 S.E.2d 360 (2009) ; Block v. Cty. of Person , 141 N.C. App. 273, 281-82, 540 S.E.2d 415, 421-22 (2000). However, whether an "Environmental Health Administrator" is a position created by statute is a question of first impression.
¶ 30 Hopper points to N.C.G.S. § 130A-41(b)(12) and N.C.G.S. § 130A-227(a) in arguing his position is created by statute. See N.C.G.S. §§ 130A-41(b)(12), 130A-227(a) (2019). N.C.G.S. § 130A-41(b)(12) authorizes the powers and duties of local health directors, including the power and duty "[t]o employ and dismiss employees of the local health department in accordance with [N.C.G.S. Chapter 126]" and N.C.G.S. § 130A-227(a) authorizes the Department of Health and Human Services to "employ environmental engineers, sanitarians, soil scientists and other scientific personnel necessary to carry out the sanitation provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the