Cline v. Clinical Perfusion Sys.
[…] See Fed. R. App. 32.1: 10th Cir. R. 32.1.

Defendants also argue that plaintiff's OADA age discrimination claim fails to state a claim for relief. Dkt. # 11, at 12. The OADA also prohibits employers from discriminating against people on the basis of age. OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 1302(A)(1). When a plaintiff fails to establish a prima facie case under the ADEA, he fails to establish a claim of age discrimination under the OADA. Bennett v. Windstream Commc'ns, Inc., 792 F.3d 1261, 1269 (10th Cir. 2015); LeFlore, 1999 WL 89281, at *3 n.4; see also OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 1350(F) ("The defending party may allege any defense that is available under . . . the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . ."). Therefore, ADEA jurisprudence governs OADA claims as well.

This and other unpublished opinions are cited for their persuasive value. See 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A).