Nos. 77-1754, 77-1755.
[…] Contending that the December 1 agreement effected a sale of interest in coal acquired by them under the February 1 contract, the taxpayers reported each year's receipts from Wolf Creek as long term capital gains, pursuant to Section 631(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Commissioner denied capital gains treatment and assessed deficiencies on the basis of computations which treated the payments under the December 30 contract as ordinary income. The taxpayers petitioned the Tax Court for redetermination of the deficiencies asserted by the Commissioner.
I.R.C. § 631(c), 26 U.S.C. § 631(c), provides in part:
(c) Disposal of coal or domestic iron ore with a retained economic interest. — In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), or iron ore mined in the United States, held for more than 6 months before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal or iron ore, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal or iron ore and the adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal or iron ore.
The majority opinion of the Tax Court found that the transaction evidenced by the December 30 agreement did not constitute a disposal of coal with a retained economic interest as required for Section 631(c) treatment.