reviewing sufficiency of petitions for "nomination other than by primary" pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-341
[…] FACTS
Appellant, a registered Independent wished to be a candidate for the Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors, District II. Because she is not a member of a political party, Appellant was required to file a "nominating paper" stating her intention to run and was also required to obtain "nominating petitions" (petitions) signed by at least three percent of the voters in her district who were not members of a political party qualified to be represented by candidates at a primary election. See A.R.S. §§ 16-311, 16-341. Section 16-341(D) requires the petition be in substantially the following form:
The undersigned, qualified electors of the ____ precinct of ____ county, state of Arizona, do hereby nominate ____, who resides at ____ in the county of ____, as a candidate for the office of ____ at the general (or special as the case may be) election to be held on the ____ day of ____, 19__.
I hereby declare that I have not signed the nomination petitions of any candidate for the office to be voted for at this primary election, I am not a member of a political party that is qualified to be represented by an official party ballot at the next ensuing primary election and accorded representation on the general election ballot and I do hereby select the following designation under which name the said candidate shall be placed on the official ballot (here insert such designation not exceeding three words in length as the signers may select).
A.R.S. § 16-341(D) (emphasis added).
Appellant used this form on her three petitions but failed to fill in the blank that required the equivalent of a party designation.