Clifton v. Clifton (In re Marriage of Clifton)
[…] Brandon Clifton appeals.

DECISION

Brandon challenges the district court's order modifying his child-support obligation from $0 to $332 each month. We will affirm the district court's child-support modification order unless the order reflects an abuse of the district court's discretion. O'Donnell v. O'Donnell, 678 N.W.2d 471, 474 (Minn. App. 2004). The district court has discretion to modify a child-support obligation if there has been a substantial change in circumstances that makes the terms of the current support order unreasonable and unfair. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2. (2016).

The Cliftons' circumstances had substantially changed since the time of their dissolution judgment. "It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances . . . if the current support order is less than $75" and applying the statutory child-support guidelines to the current circumstances "results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent per month higher or lower" than the obligation under the extant order. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(1).