No. 12AP–709.
[…] Rights Comm., 66 Ohio St.2d 192, 193, 421 N.E.2d 128 (1981); Springfield Fireworks at ¶ 19; Abt v. Ohio Expositions Comm., 110 Ohio App.3d 696, 699, 675 N.E.2d 43 (10th Dist.1996).
{¶ 11} Here, the parties agree that the only way ODJFS might qualify as an agency is if appellants' appeal arises from a function of ODJFS that is specifically made subject to R.C. 119.01 to 119.13. For ODJFS to so qualify, the legislative intent to make ODJFS' actions subject to R.C. Chapter 119 must be clear. Springfield Fireworks at ¶ 28. To establish clear legislative intent, both parties direct us to R.C. 5111.06, which states:
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section and section 5111.914 of the Revised Code, the department shall do either of the following by issuing an order pursuant to an adjudication conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code:
* * *
(2) Take any action based upon a final fiscal audit of a provider.
(B) Any party who is adversely affected by the issuance of an adjudication order under division (B) of this section may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 12} Based on R.C. 5111.06(B)(2) and (C), we concur with the parties that R.C. Chapter 119 applies to any action ODJFS takes based on a final fiscal audit. Thus, we must examine whether appellants appealed to the trial court from an action based on a final fiscal audit.