September 21, 1994
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment as to count three is granted.
Invasion of Privacy
Next, plaintiff alleges an invasion of privacy in violation of G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-28.1. The plaintiff contends that the defendant's employees' actions invaded the privacy of both herself and the decedent. The defendant argues that an action under section 9-1-28.1 may not be brought on behalf of a decedent. Further, the defendant contends that its employees' actions were not sufficiently offensive so as to state a claim under section 9-1-28.1.
Section 9-1-28.1 provides, in pertinent part:
[E]very person shall have . . .
(1) The right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion;
G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-28.1. In order to recover for such a violation the plaintiff must prove that there was an expectation of privacy and that such invasion would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable person. § 9-1-28.1 Plaintiff has alleged no physical invasion of her home. Plaintiff's action, therefore, must rest upon the single telephone call to the Clift home placed by defendant's employee, Susan Hogan.