Clifford v. Colby School Dist
[…] It then directed that each of the ballots disallowed by the board of canvassers be counted for Clifford and therefore declared her the election winner.

Kilty contends that sec. 9.01(8) requires Clifford to object to determinations made by the board of canvassers to preserve her right to challenge those decisions before the circuit court. Kilty claims that Clifford did not adequately object to the board's determination to disallow the two ballots and, accordingly, has no standing to challenge these determinations in circuit court.

Section 9.01(8) provides in relevant part as follows:

Scope of Review. Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside or modifying the determination of the board of canvassers, it shall affirm the determination. The court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law and findings of fact. The court may not receive evidence not offered to the board of canvassers except for evidence that was unavailable to a party exercising due diligence at the time of the recount or newly discovered evidence that could not with due diligence have been obtained during the recount, and except that the court may receive evidence not offered at an earlier time because a party was not represented by counsel in all or part of the recount proceeding. A party who fails to object or fails to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount waives the right to object or offer evidence before the court . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

The construction of a statute in relation to a given set of facts is a question of law. Herlitzke v. Herlitzke, 102 Wis.2d 490, 493, 307 N.W.2d 307, 309 (Ct.App. 1981). Therefore, we need not defer to the trial court's conclusion. Id.