Clifford v. Colby School Dist
[…] We reach these conclusions for a variety of reasons. When determining the legislative intent, we must presume an interpretation that advances the purpose of the statute. Belleville State Bank v. Steele, 117 Wis.2d 563, 570, 345 N.W.2d 405, 409 (1984). We will liberally construe election statutes to give effect to the mandate of sec. 5.01(1), Stats. Stahovic v. Rajchel, 122 Wis.2d 370, 376, 363 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Ct. App. 1984). Section 5.01(1) provides that sec. 9.01(8) shall be construed to "give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of its provisions." Here, the trial court found that the will of the electors could be adequately determined from the ballots cast and gave effect to that will by directing that the contested ballots be counted.