Clifford v. Clifford
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the court's declining to make the December 2, 2015 reduction in support retroactive to November 20, 2014.

II

Appellant contends that the court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay 50% of the children's private school tuition, then $11,000 toward the total bill of $22,000. The court acted under the authority of FL § 12-204(i) which provides in relevant part:

"(i) School and transportation expenses. — By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes:
"(1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child[.]"

Appellant's principal argument is that the court "abrogated the parties' agreement and its own Order in this case with regard to private school tuition."