No. 11-15-00102-CR
[…] PENAL § 22.011(a)(1)(A). Appellant argues that Clay tried to initiate the anal intercourse and that Clay asked Appellant to get lubrication. Additionally, Appellant said that Clay never told him no.
Clay testified that she told Appellant that she did not want to have intercourse with him. Clay told the jury that, when she got the opportunity, she tried, unsuccessfully, to run away from Appellant during the incident. After the incident, Clay ran away from Appellant and immediately informed the police about the assault. Under Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a conviction for sexual assault is sufficiently "supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (West Supp. 2016); see Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 812 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Further, the jury, as the factfinder, can accept or reject any or all of the testimony of each witness. Penagraph v. State, 623 S.W.2d 341, 343 (Tex. Crim. App.