1433-22-2
[…] Jett v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 190, 194-95 (1999) (en banc) (second and third alterations in original) (first quoting Horton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 606, 612 (1998); and then quoting Love v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.App. 84, 88 (1994)); see also Davis, 272 Va. at 479 (affirming conviction for object sexual penetration where victim's uncontradicted testimony established that the defendant penetrated her vagina through her pants and undergarments and finding that "[n]othing in [Code § 18.2-67.2(A)] specifies that . . . penetration be accomplished by skin-to-skin contact").
"An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining witness . . . against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation ...." Code § 18.2-67.2(A)(2).
In Lawson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.App. 109, 113 (1991), on which Cliborne relies, the victim testified, with no further elaboration, that the defendant had "oral sex" with her.