23-cv-1159 (JMC) 23-cv-1176 (JMC)
[…] Id. ¶ 185. In fact, he appears to concede that he has already given up whatever Class B stock he had. See ECF 73 at 45; ECF 77 at 15-16. The Court will not waste judicial resources to consider a claim that Clevinger did not make for something he does not want.
9. The Unpaid Wages Claim is Dismissed
In Count 20, Clevinger alleges that Advocacy Holdings did not timely pay his final paycheck and withheld wages in violation of D.C. law. ECF 29 ¶¶ 536-39. Under D.C. Code § 321303(2), when an employee resigns or quits, the employer must pay the former employee's final paycheck “upon the next regular payday or within 7 days from the date of quitting or resigning.” When an employer discharges the employee, wages must be paid “the working day following such discharge.” D.C. Code § 32-1303(1).