23-cv-1159 (JMC) 23-cv-1176 (JMC)
[…] Gilead Scis., Inc., 640 F.Supp.3d 152, 157 (D.D.C. 2022), the Court will address this argument first.
Upfront, the Court concludes that Clevinger's tort claim for wrongful termination is separate from his claims before the OHR, and therefore this Court may address the merits of his wrongful termination claim. Under D.C. law, a plaintiff must “choose between an administrative or a judicial forum in which to pursue their claims.” Adams v. District of Columbia, 740 F.Supp.2d 173, 189 (D.D.C. 2010); see D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . unless such person has filed a complaint [with the OHR].”). As such, a court must dismiss claims under the D.C. Human Rights Act (DCHRA) when the same claims are pending before the OHR. See, e.g., Ruffin v. District of Columbia, 662 F.Supp.3d 1, 7-8 (D.D.C. 2023).