0602302/2006.
[…] North American Bank, Ltd. v Schulman, 123 Misc 2d 520, supra. This Court concurs. New York law applies.
Motion to Dismiss Usury Defense
Under New York's civil usury statute, "[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action." General Obligations Law ("GOL") 5-521(1). However, GOL 5-521(3) provides that:
"subdivision one of this section shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law."
Thus where, as here, a corporation alleges both civil and criminal usury, the affirmative defense of usury is available.
Penal Law 190.40 states that:
"a person is guilty of criminal usury when . . . he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum. . . ."
The Second Circuit Court of Appeals, in affirming the lower courts, which both held a usurious contract unenforceable, relied on both New York State criminal and civil usury statutes, stating in part: