Case No.: SACV 20-01859-CJC(JDEx)
[…] Sharp Healthcare , 183 Cal. App. 4th 1350, 1361, 108 Cal.Rptr.3d 682 (2010) ("Virtually any law—federal, state or local—can serve as a predicate action under [the UCL].").
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ packaging violates both the federal FDCA and California's FPLA, which prohibit "misleading" food containers. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606(b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. The statutes provide that a container is misleading when it contains "nonfunctional slack fill" and it "does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606(b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). "Slack fill" is defined as the "difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606(b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). It is "nonfunctional" when the package is filled to "substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than" those approved by the statute. Ebner v. Fresh, Inc. , 838 F.3d 958, 967 (9th Cir. 2016) ; Cal. Bus. & Prof.