Case No.: SACV 20-01859-CJC(JDEx)
[…] See Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA , 317 F.3d 1097, 1106 (9th Cir. 2003) ; Cooper v. Pickett , 137 F.3d 616, 627 (9th Cir. 1997).
B. Statutory Framework Governing "Slack Fill"
Both the federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA") and California's Fair Packaging and Labeling Act ("FPLA") prohibit "misleading" food containers. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606 (b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. The statutes provide that a container is misleading when it contains "nonfunctional slack fill" and it "does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606(b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). "Slack fill" is defined as the "difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606(b) ; 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). It is "nonfunctional" when the package is filled to "substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than" those approved by the statutes. Ebner v. Fresh, Inc. , 838 F.3d 958, 967 (9th Cir. 2016) ; Cal. Bus. & Prof.