Clevenger v. Dillard's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] Towers Perrin contends that calculation of the correct interest rate turns on two facts: (1) the Plan set the annuity starting date as January 23, 1999, and (2) payments were virtually all made within roughly 90 days of that date. Towers Perrin acknowledges that an "annuity starting date" is the "first day of the first period for which an amount is paid as an annuity or any other form." See 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-20, Q A-10(b)(1) (1999); see also 26 U.S.C. § 417(f)(2)(A)(ii) (defining the "annuity starting date" for "a benefit not payable in the form of an annuity" as "the first day on which all events have occurred which entitle the participant to such benefit.") Towers Perrin argues, however, that the annuity starting date fixed in the Plan controls despite the delay in distributing the payments (virtually all of which were distributed within three months following the annuity starting date) because it was necessary to delay payments in order to