Clevenger v. Dillard's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] The district court held that under the applicable regulations and statutes, the date of distribution was the annuity starting date for lump sum distributions. 250 F.Supp. at 684 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 417(f) and 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-(20) Q A 10(b)(1)). The Fifth Circuit affirmed, finding the PBGC's interpretation of annuity starting date to be entitled to respect because it was an action taken within the PBGC's area of expertise and it was consistent with the Treasury Regulations interpreting the statutory provisions on which the order was based. 374 F.3d 362.

Section 417(f) defined the "Annuity Starting Date" as "the first day on which all events have occurred which entitle the participant to such benefit."

Towers Perrin seeks to distinguish Wilson N. Jones on two grounds: first, the court there did not address the issue of administrative delay, and second, the PBGC in this case purportedly concluded that the delay in distributing payments was reasonable.