Clevenger v. Dillard's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] The Plan as amended in 1998 provided for lump sum benefits under a formula that used an annuity starting date, which the Plan defined as January 23, 1999, although actual lump sum payments were not made until after that date. The applicable statutes and regulations indicate that where the date of distribution of a lump sum payment differs from the annuity starting date specified in the plan, the annuity starting date is the date of distribution. See Title 26 U.S.C. § 417(f)(2)(A)(ii) (defining "annuity starting date" for a benefit "not payable in the form of an annuity" as "the first day on which all events have occurred which entitle the participant to such benefit"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-20 Q A-10(b)(1) (defining "annuity starting date" for purposes of § 417 as "the first day of the first period for which an annuity is paid as an annuity or any other form.") Determination of the correct annuity starting date is critical in this case because if the annuity