Clevenger v. Dillard's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] Dillard's further alleges that the facts demonstrate that Towers Perrin's failure to make payments during the 1998 Plan year was not due to the type of administrative delay contemplated by the regulation. Dillard's contends that no court has ever applied § 1.401-20(a)(2) Q A 10(b)(3) to permit a plan sponsor to use a prior year's higher interest rate to calculate lump sum distributions made in a subsequent Plan year, and the sole case cited by Towers, Stephens, is not pertinent to this issue. Dillard's contends that 29 C.F.R. § 4044.73 (2007) demonstrates liability.

Section 4044.73(a)(1) (2007) provides that "[t]he value of the lump sum or other alternative form of distribution is the present value of the normal form of benefit provided by the plan payable at normal retirement age, determined as of the date of distribution using reasonable actuarial assumptions as to interest and mortality." Subsection (b) provides that the same actuarial assumptions shall be used to determine values calculated under ¶ (a). Towers objects in its motion for leave to file sur-reply that Dillard's has not previously raised this claim and cannot properly raise it for the first time in a reply brief.