No. 1-116 / 00-812
[…] means that the adequacy of the evidence in the record before the court to support a particular finding of fact must be judged in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it, including any determinations of veracity by the presiding officer who personally observed the demeanor of the witnesses and the agency's explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports its material findings of fact.
III. Discussion
Iowa Code section 321J.12 authorizes the department to revoke a person's driver's license if certain elements are present, including a peace officer's certification "that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2" (operating while under the influence of alcohol or a drug or while having an alcohol concentration of .10 or more (OWI)).
The term "operates" means "the immediate, actual physical control over a motor vehicle that is in motion and/or has its engine running." State v.