Clevenger v. City of N. Webster Police Dep't
[…] In response, Knafel told Clevenger that he was going to arrest him anyway, hit his phone out of his hand, and arrested him. Shepard similarly ignored Clevenger's explanations. That's enough for Clevenger to plausibly claim that Knafel and Shepard were aware their course of misconduct would result in probable injury to Clevenger, yet exhibited indifference to the consequences anyway—in other words, that they acted willfully and wantonly. So I can't find that his claims are per se barred here.

Neither party addresses Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8), which provides "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." (Emphasis added). Thus it appears that false imprisonment and false arrest claims "fall outside the parameters of the immunity conferred by the ITCA." Miller v. City of Anderson, 777 N.E.2d 1100, 1104 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).