Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Miss. River Basin Alliance v. Westphal , 230 F.3d 170, 175 (5th Cir. 2000). Cross-motions for summary judgment "must be considered separately, as each movant bears the burden of establishing that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Shaw Constructors v. ICF Kaiser Engineers, Inc. , 395 F.3d 533, 538–39 (5th Cir. 2004).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment

Section 92.019 provides that "[a] landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2). Plaintiffs argue that Defendants are liable under the statute as a matter of law because Section 92.019 requires a landlord to estimate his or her damages before charging a late fee, and Defendants failed to make any estimate at all prior to setting their fees.