08-08-2024
[…] Cyanamid Co., 185 N.L.R.B. 981, 985 (1970).
{¶28} In order to unilaterally reassign bargaining unit work, the City would have to point to a specific waiver by CARE in the CBA. The CBA does provide a waiver on CARE's part as to "the exercise of any rights reserved to and retained by it pursuant to either Section 4117.08(C) of the Revised Code or pursuant to this Article of this Agreement." The ability to reassign work does not appear in the list of reserved rights under Article 3(A)-(K), nor does such appear in R.C. 4117.08(C). Further, R.C. 4117.08(C) specifically requires that a public employer negotiate issues that "affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement."