CLEVELAND HEIGHTS. v. AZIZ
[…] {¶ 9} "(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall sell beer or intoxicating liquor to an underage person, * * * or shall furnish it to an underage person, unless given by a physician in the regular line of the physician's practice or given for established religious purposes or unless the underage person is supervised by a parent, spouse who is not an underage person, or legal guardian."

{¶ 10} Ohio has adopted an affirmative defense to the offense of sale of alcohol to an underage person in R.C. 4301.639. The statute has three distinct components.

{¶ 11} "4301.639 Immunity of permit holder, agent or employee

{¶ 12} "(A) No permit holder, agent or employee of a permit holder, or any other person may be found guilty of a violation of any section of this chapter or any rule of the liquor control commission in which age is an element of the offense, if the liquor control commission or any court of record finds all of the following: