Cleveland Goings v. FNA DZ, LLC
[…] The form of the complaint and required notices are set forth in TP §§ 14-835 through 14-840. The tax sale certificate "is void unless a proceeding to foreclose the right of redemption is filed within 2 years of the date of the certificate of sale." TP § 14-833(c)(1).

"After the time limit set in the order of publication and in the summons expires, the court shall enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption." TP § 14-844(a). If the court finds in favor of the certificate holder-plaintiff, that party is vested with "an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property, except taxes that accrue after the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject." TP § 14-844(b). The certificate holder-plaintiff "immediately becomes liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the judgment." TP § 14-844(d)(1).

An excellent description of the tax sale practice can also be found in Judge Nazarian's recently reported opinion in Al Czervik, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, __Md.App.__, No. 2026, Sept. Term, 2021 and No. 144, Sept.