Cleveland Goings v. FNA DZ, LLC
[…] After the judgment was entered, FNA DZ, LLC did not pay the balance of the purchase price, or the taxes, interest, and penalties that accrued from the date of the sale. TP § 14-845 provides that the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption may be reopened only on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or of fraud in the conduct of the foreclosure proceedings. That section, however, must be read in conjunction with TP § 14-847(d), which provides:

(d)(1) If the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final judgment of the court within 90 days as to payments to the collector of the balance of the purchase price due on account of the purchase price of the property and of all taxes, interest, and penalties that accrue after the date of sale, that judgment may be stricken by the court on the motion of an interested party for good cause shown.
(2) In Baltimore City, a certificate holder who has been enrolled as the owner of the property under subsection (a) of this section is not an interested party within the meaning of this subsection.

Thus, in cases where a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption has been entered, and the certificate holder failed to make the required payments within 90 days of the judgment, the property owner(s)-defendant(s) may request the court to strike the judgment foreclosing their right of redemption. In Slattery v. Friedman, 99 Md.App. 106, 123, cert. denied, 335 Md. 81 (1994), we held that

The certificate holder, in this case FNA DZ, LLC, is not an interested party permitted to file a motion to strike the judgment. See TP § 14-847(d)(2) ("In Baltimore City, a certificate holder who has been enrolled as the owner of the property under subsection (a) of this section is not an interested party within the meaning of this subsection.").