Cleveland Goings v. FNA DZ, LLC
[…] Id. at 210.

Hardisty also argued that the circuit court had no authority to enter a money judgment against him because the payment of a balance by a successful bidder at a tax sale was merely a condition precedent to obtaining the deed to the property and was not mandated by statute. Id. Subsequent to the trial in Hardisty's case, the legislature enacted an amendment to Article 81, § 115, which became effective July 1, 1972, and provided:

Article 81, § 115 was the predecessor to TP § 14-847(d).

"If the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final decree of the court within ninety (90) days as to payments to the collector of the balance of the purchase price due on account of the purchase price of the property and of all taxes, interest, and penalties accruing subsequent to the date of sale, that decree may be stricken by the court upon the motion of an interested party for good cause shown."
Hardisty, 268 Md. at 210.

The Court of Appeals stated that, even assuming that the amendment applied to Hardisty's appeal, his argument would fail.