No. 84-3782.
[…] Therefore, even if we were to affirm the District Court in the case sub judice The Brook decision would not serve as a basis for our decision.
After hearing the oral arguments and again reviewing the briefs and the law governing this question, we are of the opinion that this court should reverse the District Court and hold in favor of the taxpayer Cleveland Athletic Club for a number of reasons as set forth below.
The plain language of section 512(a) indicates an intent to tax only unrelated "trade or business income" of organizations governed by sub-section (a)(1) and to allow only deductions allowed by Chapter 1 "which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business." Section 512(a)(1) applies generally to charities and other exempt organizations except social clubs or voluntary employees' beneficiary associations.