explaining that the day of discharge is the date the employer "sever its employment relationship with the employee"
[…] First Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Commw., 391 Mass. 321, 461 N.E.2d 789, 792–93 (1984) (citing Terry v. Kemper Ins. Co., 390 Mass. 450, 456 N.E.2d 465, 468 (1983)) (emphasis added). Due to the similar nature of transferring funds through the delivery of a check and through electronic transfer from one bank account to another, the SJC ruling applies equally here. An employer makes “payment” electronically when the funds are received in the employee's bank account.
Fourth, numerous Massachusetts statutes use the phrase “paid in full.” See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 172, § 24 (“no dividends shall be declared or paid ... until all such cumulative dividends shall have been paid in full”); ch. 62C, § 67 (an application for registration may be denied if tax payable “has not been paid in full”); ch. 164, § 1H(b)(2) (“the transition charge and its payment ... shall be binding ... until the bonds are paid in full”).