explaining that the day of discharge is the date the employer "sever its employment relationship with the employee"
[…] Generally, the statutes use the phrase in the sense that paid in full means the recipient has received payment or control over the funds. Two statutes in particular bear mention. Chapter 65, section 22 provides that “[a]ny unpaid amount of the tax shown to be due on said return ... shall be paid in full with the return,” meaning that the Commissioner must receive payment with or at the time of receipt of the return, not later by electronic transfer initiated the day of the return. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 65, § 22. Similarly, Chapter 140, section 114B authorizes certain creditors to collect a delinquency charge “on any payment not paid in full within fifteen days of its due date,” plainly authorizing the delinquency charge when payment issues electronically within the time period but reaches the creditor after the time period. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 114B.