AC 44284, (AC 44295)
[…] In response, the clerk of the common council sent Daley the requested records with redactions of the names of city employees and the clerk of the common council, as well as redactions of the dates on which meetings occurred between the employees and attorneys at LeClairRyan.
General Statutes § 1-214 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files, and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (A) each employee concerned ... and (B) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned."