No. 2D21-1769
[…] Barber Bonding Agency , 860 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) (first citing Leon County v. Aloi-Williams Bonding Agency , 652 So. 2d 464 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995) ; then citing Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co. v. Putnam County , 528 So. 2d 430 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) ; and then citing Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co. v. State , 418 So. 2d 378 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982) ).
"Remission of forfeiture is a wholly statutory remedy that 'may not be ordered for any reason other than as specified' in the statute." Hillsborough County v. Roche Sur. & Cas., Co. , 805 So. 2d 937, 938-39 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (quoting § 903.28(7) (1999)). And section 903.28(1) unambiguously provides that "the court shall order remission of the forfeiture if it determines that there was no breach of the bond" and when application for remission occurs within two years from the forfeiture.