Case Nos. 2D19-2368 2D19-2620
[…] Wooten, 260 So. 3d at 1069. Accordingly, "[t]he Florida Supreme Court implemented [ article I, section 24(a) ] by enacting what is now [R]ule 2.420." Id. at 1071. The rule governs public access to judicial branch records and provides that "[t]he public shall have access to all records of the judicial branch of government" except in limited circumstances. See Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.420(a).
Turning to the language of the provisions cited by the trial court, section 119.071(2)(h) provides that "[a]ny information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense" is "confidential and exempt" from public inspection.