Case Nos. 2D19-2368 2D19-2620
[…] See Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.420(a).
Turning to the language of the provisions cited by the trial court, section 119.071(2)(h) provides that "[a]ny information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense" is "confidential and exempt" from public inspection. Section 119.0714(1)(h), a related provision cited by Jane Doe in the complaint, provides that "[n]othing in [chapter 119] shall be construed to exempt from [public inspection] a public record that was made part of a court file and that is not specifically closed by order of court, except ... [c]riminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information that is confidential and exempt" as provided in s[ection] 119.071(2)(h).