Clemons v. United States
[…] Id. Thus, the plaintiff was not prejudiced by the defendant raising the issue during trial.

This case is too similar to Lucas to warrant a different outcome. Although Mississippi's cap on non-economic damages was not raised in the defendant's answer, it was preserved by its specific inclusion in the Pretrial Order. As a result, the defendant has not waived this affirmative defense.

B. The Merits

1. Special Legislation

Recall that § 11-1-60 limits awards of non-economic damages in two ways. Paragraph (2)(a) states that plaintiffs who bring claims "for injury based on malpractice or breach of standard of care against a provider of health care, including institutions for the aged or infirm," can recover no more than $500,000 in non-economic damages. Miss. Code § 11-1-60(2)(a). That is the section at issue in this case.

In contrast, paragraph (2)(b) states that plaintiffs in any other civil action can recover no more than $1 million in non-economic damages. Id. § 11-1-60(2)(b).