Clemmer v. Key Bank, N.A.
[…] If yes press to accept fee
If no press to decline fee

Clemmer pressed the yes button, received his twenty dollars, and was charged a two dollar fee for using the Key ATM. Key admits that this language is used in the on-screen notice of this ATM. It explains that it does not charge a fee to all non-Key customers who use its ATMs. For example, certain members of the military, customers from affiliated banks and customers conducting international transactions may not be charged the fee.

Clemmer believes that EFTA was violated in this transaction, and brings a civil action under Section 1693m of EFTA, which provides that a consumer may recover against a bank that violates Section 1693b "an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(1). EFTA also provides for statutory damages for both individual and class actions. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)-(3). Clemmer also brings a claim for unjust enrichment.