Clemmer v. Key Bank, N.A.
[…] This language is essentially the same as 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A) except that "a fee will be imposed" replaces "a fee is imposed."

The regulations further provide for specific notices to be provided "on the machine" and on a "screen or paper notice." 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c). As in the related statute, the on-screen notice must provide both of the notices from above — i.e., notice that a fee will be imposed and the amount of the fee. 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(2). Also similar to the related statute, the notice on the machine satisfies the rule by providing notice that a fee will be imposed. 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1)(i). However, as Clemmer emphasizes, the notice on the machine also satisfies the regulations if it states that:

A fee may be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or for a balance inquiry, but the notice in this paragraph (c)(1)(ii) may be substituted for the notice [that a fee will be imposed] in paragraph (c)(1)(i) only if there are circumstances under which a fee will not be imposed for such services.
12 C.F.R. 205.16(c)(1)(ii). From the fact that the regulations explicitly authorize "may" language for the on-machine notice, Clemmer argues that the omission of this language from the regulations regarding the on-screen notice effectively prohibits a "may" notice for the on-screen notice.