No. CR-19-507
[…] In fact, her three points can effectively be discussed as one issue: did the State prove that Clements acquired possession of more than $25,000 within the three years preceding June 1, 2016, when the State filed its first felony information.
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving if he or she receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property of another person, knowing that the property was stolen, or having good reason to believe the property was stolen. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106(a) (Repl. 2013). In our theft-by-receiving statute, "receiving" means "acquiring possession, control, or title or lending on the security of the property." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106. The offense is a Class B felony if the value of the stolen property is $25,000 or more. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106(e)(1).
A prosecution for a Class B felony shall be commenced within three years of the commission of the offense. Ark.