Clements v. N.Y. Sec'y of State
[…] Likewise, a county government may adopt a local law thereby shifting the responsibility to Respondent (see Executive Law § 381 [2]; 19 NYCRR § 1202.1). Absent both the local and county government opting out of enforcement, the statute and regulation both place primary responsibility for administrating the Code upon local government (see 19 NYCRR 1202.1).

Executive Law §381(1) provides that Respondent "shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of the uniform fire prevention and building code promulgated in accordance with sections [Executive Law § 377] and [Executive Law § 378]... [and] shall promulgate such regulations after public hearing and after considering reaction to initial administration and enforcement of the uniform building and fire prevention code, including how local governments have organized to provide for such initial administration and enforcement. Such rules and regulations shall address the nature and quality of enforcement and shall include, but not be limited to the following:

"a. frequency of mandatory inspections for compliance with the uniform code and the state energy conservation construction code,
"b. number and qualifications of staff, including requirements that inspectors be certified pursuant to this chapter,