Clements v. Howes
[…] In his Motion to Amend, Petitioner is seeking permission to amend his original Habeas Petition with respect to his sentencing claim, because the "issue was not fully briefed" in his Reply Brief, which was filed with the Court on May 14, 2009. He claims that he is entitled to resentencing because the "sentencing court failed to properly resolve the challenges to the accuracy of the information in the presentence report" with respect to the number of victims that were placed in danger. He does not seek to add new claims or parties.

Section 2242 provides that a habeas petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." 28 U.S.C. § 2242. The applicable civil rule, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a), states that where, as here, a responsive pleading has been filed, a party may amend its pleading "only with the opposing party's written consent, or the court's leave.