Civil Action 04-02123 (HHK).
[…] Id. Following these events, Ace suspended Clements from her job without pay. Id.
II. ANALYSIS
Clements seeks relief from this court for her alleged injuries on the grounds that Ace negligently failed to ensure a safe workplace by not telling her where the operable panic button was and not repairing the store door. Ace argues that this action should be dismissed under Federal Rule 12(b)(6) because the her injury is covered by the WCA. Ace's position has merit.The WCA provides the exclusive remedy for any workplace injury that falls within its scope. D.C. Code § 32-1504(b) ("The compensation to which an employee is entitled under this [statute] shall constitute the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer . . . for any illness, injury, or death arising out of and in the course of [her] employment. . . ."). "Injury" is defined as "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment . . . and includes an injury caused by the willful act of third persons directed against an employee because of his employment." § 32-1501(12).