A-0550-20
[…] The argument deserves no further discussion in a written opinion, and we find no basis to disturb the child support award. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
In her oral decision, the judge stated that plaintiff's child support obligation would be reduced by one-third as "each child gets emancipated." The JOD, however, provides that "[c]hild support shall be reduced by [twenty-five percent] as each child is deemed emancipated." Defendant contends any automatic reduction in plaintiff's child support obligations contravenes N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.68. We again disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a) provides for the termination of child support by operation of law in certain circumstances, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a court order, judgment, or court-approved preexisting agreement . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.68(a) provides: