A-0550-20
[…] The JOD, however, provides that "[c]hild support shall be reduced by [twenty-five percent] as each child is deemed emancipated." Defendant contends any automatic reduction in plaintiff's child support obligations contravenes N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.68. We again disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a) provides for the termination of child support by operation of law in certain circumstances, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a court order, judgment, or court-approved preexisting agreement . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.68(a) provides:
Whenever there is an unallocated child support order for two or more children and the obligation to pay child support for one of the children is terminated by operation of law pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67 ], the amount of the child support obligation in effect immediately prior to the date of the termination shall remain in effect for the other children.[(Emphasis added).]
Here, the JOD provided for the termination of support "as each child is deemed emancipated"; the reduction, i.e., partial termination of support, was not by operation of law, but rather by the Family Part's judgment. The statute does not apply.