Clemente v. Town of North Greenbush
[…] That situation is not presented here.

Here, the facts set forth in Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint demonstrate that DeAngelis sought the appointment of a special prosecutor, Am. Compl. at ¶ 42, and that the appointment was made pursuant to a Court order issued by County Court Judge McGrath.Id. at ¶¶ 11-12. When a district attorney is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge her duties, New York County Law § 701 expressly permits the district attorney to obtain a court order appointing "some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney during the . . . disqualification. . . ." That is precisely what happened here. The County Court approved the appointment of a special prosecutor at the request of the district attorney.