Clemente v. Holder
[…] See id. at 784, 788.
--------

After the EEOC makes a finding of discrimination on the part of a federal agency, it may order the agency to take remedial actions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). To the extent the federal employee believes that the agency is not complying with the order, he or she may file a petition for enforcement with the EEOC, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(a), as Plaintiff did in this case. Acting through the OFO, the EEOC determines whether the agency is complying with its earlier decision and notifies the employee of its findings. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(b). The relevant regulation provides that:

Where the [EEOC] has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused to submit any required report of compliance, the [EEOC] shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pursuant to Title VII, the ADEA, the Equal Pay Act or the Rehabilitation Act and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief . . . .
29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g). Failure to meet either of these prerequisites precludes a plaintiff from seeking enforcement of an OFO order in federal district court. See Murchison v.