11747-05.
[…] She asserts that she should not be required to contribute to Edward's support because requiring her to do so would constitute an undue hardship. She further asserts that the assets which exceed the CSRA are not "marital assets" but rather are assets she inherited from her father.
Undue hardship is not a defense to an action brought by a Department of Social Services to recover from a financially responsible relative amounts paid as Medicaid benefits to an institutionalized spouse. Clement v. Montwill, 11 Misc 3d 524 (Sup.Ct. Nassau Co., 2006).
Social Service Law § 366-c(2)(e) excludes from the term resources only ". . . resources excluded in determining eligibility for benefits under title XVI of the federal social security act." If income derived from certain sources or assets obtained from certain sources are to be excluded in determining the community spouse's MMMA or CSRA, such a determination should be made by the legislature; not the court. See, e.g.