NO. 2012-CA-000254-MR
[…] See Day, 599 S.W.2d 166. Viewing the evidence as a whole in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we hold that the circuit court properly denied Clement's motion for directed verdict upon the offense of theft by unlawful taking ($10,000 or more).
Clement next asserts that the circuit court erred by denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal upon the offense of theft by deception ($10,000 or more). The offense of theft by deception is codified in KRS 514.040 and provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof. A person deceives when the person intentionally:
(a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind[.]
Upon this issue, Clement specifically maintains: