DAVID CLEMENT- DAVIES, Plaintiff, v. HARRY N. ABRAMS, INCORPORATED, ET AL., Defendants.
[…] Many, if not most of the 360 factual allegations, concern plaintiff's anguish and nervous breakdown which resulted from his former girlfriend terminating the relationship with him. He then attempts to assert thirteen causes of action.
Plaintiff's rambling and often incomprehensible complaint fails to satisfy the pleading requirements of CPLR sections 3013 and 3014. Section 3013 of the CPLR provides that "statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3014 requires that "every pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs" with each paragraph containing, as far as practicable, a single allegation.