Clemens v. Greenberg
[…] SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 29. Historically, as a first step in the analysis, courts would determine whether a specific statutory provision of the long-arm statute was satisfied, such as "[t]he commission of a tortious act within this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2) (West 2018); Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 29. That step has been eliminated with the addition of subsection (c), which is known as the "catch-all provision." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2018); Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 30. Section 2-209(c) provides that courts "may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2018). The catch-all provision is an independent basis for exercising personal jurisdiction. Kostal v. Pinkus Dermatopathology Laboratory, P.C., 357 Ill.App.3d 381, 386 (2005).