Clegg v. Arkansas Department of Corrections
[…] Doc. 15, p. 22.

D. USERRA

Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's USERRA claim. Although the Eighth Circuit has not addressed the issue of whether state courts have exclusive jurisdiction over USERRA claims against state employers, it is clear from the language of 38 U.S.C. § 4323 that jurisdiction over USERRA claims by individuals against state employers does not lie only in federal court. Plaintiff correctly argues that I need not reach the decision whether USERRA provides exclusive jurisdiction because I can exercise pendant jurisdiction of the claim.

See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(2) ("in the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court. . . .").