1:22-cv-00026(LJV)(JJM)
[…] The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner at such time as may be provided in regulations . . . to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who -
(A) Requests such a report . . .,
(B) Terminates his service with the employer, or
(C) Has a 1-year break in service ....
. . . The report required under this paragraph shall be in the same form, and contain the same information, as periodic benefit statements under section 1025(a) of this title”.29 U.S.C. §1059(a)(1). Section 1025(a) requires “[t]he administrator of a defined benefit plan” to “furnish a pension benefit statement- (i) at least once every 3 years . . . and, (ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.”
Neither party cites any statute or regulation indicating that defendants were required to keep copies of benefit statements for any period prior to 2011 or for any time thereafter.