1:22-cv-00026(LJV)(JJM)
[…] Coheley Declaration [50-1], ¶111. They argue that plaintiffs' “reliance on 29 U.S.C. §1059(a) is misplaced, as that statute does not require Kaleida to maintain benefit statements”. Id. Defendants explain that “neither Kaleida nor the Plan's recordkeeper have the Named Plaintiffs' benefit statements for the period prior to 2011.” Id., ¶112.
Plaintiffs do not address defendants' arguments in their reply. Defendants are correct that 29 U.S.C. §1059 does not address retention of benefit statements:
“[E]very employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner at such time as may be provided in regulations . . . to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who -
(A) Requests such a report . . .,
(B) Terminates his service with the employer, or
(C) Has a 1-year break in service ....
. . . The report required under this paragraph shall be in the same form, and contain the same information, as periodic benefit statements under section 1025(a) of this title”.29 U.S.C. §1059(a)(1). Section 1025(a) requires “[t]he administrator of a defined benefit plan” to “furnish a pension benefit statement- (i) at least once every 3 years . . . and, (ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.”